terms and conditions

This privacy policy describes how dreamcushions.com (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses and discloses your personal information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that uniquely identifies an individual (including the information below) as “personal information.” See the list below for more information about what personal information we collect and why.

Device information
  • Examples of personal information collected: web browser version, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the site.
  • Purpose of collection: to load the site accurately for you and to perform analytics on site usage in order to optimize our site.
  • Collection Source: Collected automatically when you access our site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags or pixels.
  • Disclosure for business purposes: shared with our contractor Shopify.
Order information
  • Examples of personal information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address and telephone number.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide you with products or services to fulfill our contract, process your payment information, arrange shipping and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for any potential risk or fraud, and where consistent with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertisements relating to our products or services.
  • Collection Source: Collected from you.
  • Disclosure for business purposes: shared with our contractor Shopify.
Customer Support Information
  • Examples of Personal Information Collected
  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
  • Collection Source: Collected from you.
  • Disclosure for commercial purposes
MINORS
The Site is not intended for persons under 13 years of age. We do not intentionally collect personal information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION
We share your personal information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

We use Shopify to power our online store. You can learn more about how Shopify uses your personal information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy .
We may share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights .


BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING
As described above, we use your personal information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you. For example:
  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can learn more about how Google uses your personal information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en . You can also opt out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .
  • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our advertisements on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners and, in some cases, through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (to which you may consent, depending on your location).
  • For more information on how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how -does-it-work .

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads
Additionally, you may opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance's opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/ .

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We use your personal information to provide our services to you, including: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you informed of new products, services and offers.

LEGAL BASIS
In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information on the following legal bases:
  • Your consent;
  • The execution of the contract between you and the Site;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • Accomplish a mission carried out in the public interest;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.
RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your personal information on file unless and until you ask us to delete this information. For more information about your right to erasure, please see the “Your Rights” section below.

AUTOMATIC DECISION MAKING
If you are an EEA resident, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), where such decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise affects you. significant.

We engage in fully automated decision-making that has legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our Shopify processor uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

Temporary deny list of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This blacklist persists for a small number of hours.
Temporary deny list for credit cards associated with IP addresses on the deny list. This blacklist persists for a small number of days.

SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Our site sells personal information, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

GDPR
If you are an EEA resident, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you, transfer it to a new service and request that your personal information be corrected, updated or deleted. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us using the contact details below.

Your personal information will initially be processed in Ireland and then transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with GDPR, see Shopify's GDPR whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR .

CCPA
If you are a California resident, you have the right to access the personal information we have about you (also known as a “right to know”), transfer it to a new service, and request that your personal information be corrected. , updated or deleted. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us using the contact details below.

If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

COOKIES
A cookie is a small amount of information downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, social media or content cookies. Cookies improve your browsing experience by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means that you do not need to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or navigate from one page to another. Cookies also provide information about how people use the website, for example whether it is their first visit or whether they visit frequently.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

COOKIES NECESSARY FOR THE OPERATION OF THE SHOP
Name Function
_ab Used in connection with administrator access.
_secure_session_id Used in connection with browsing a storefront.
shopping cart Used in connection with shopping cart.
cart_sig Used in connection with payment.
cart_ts Used in connection with payment.
checkout_token Used in connection with payment.
secret Used in connection with payment.
secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login.
storefront_digest Used in connection with client login.
_shopify_u Used to make it easier to update customer account information.
REPORTS AND ANALYZES
Name Function
_tracking_consent Tracking preferences.
_landing_page Track landing pages
_orig_referrer Track landing pages
_s Shopify Analytics.
_shopify_s Shopify Analytics.
_shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics for marketing and referrals.
_shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics for marketing and referrals.
_shopify_y Shopify Analytics.
_y Shopify Analytics.


The length of time a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in different ways. Please keep in mind that deleting or blocking cookies may have a negative impact on your user experience and some parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser's "Tools" or "Preferences" menu.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioral Advertising” section above.

DO NOT FOLLOW
Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not change our data collection and use practices when we detect such a signal. from your browser.

CHANGES
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes in our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have any questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at info@dreamcushions.com or by mail using the contact details provided below:

Last updated: 09/16/2023

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority.

If you have any questions about dreamcushions.com , please do not hesitate to contact us. We are ready to provide you with the best services.

Contact details:

Telephone: +33 7 50 63 16 14
Email: info@dreamcushions.com

Address: 169 Route de Virieu, Maison, 38730 Doissin, France